Privacy policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Taurus Finance Holdings Pty Limited ABN 78 625 555 464 Australian Credit Licence number 514213. We also have a policy on management of credit reporting information which is available at taurusmotor.com.au/credit_reporting_policy.html.

Contacting Us

Our contact details are as follows:

Address: PO Box 526, North Sydney NSW 2059

Protecting your privacy

We seek to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”), the Privacy Act, and, when applicable, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (“CR Code”).

Personal information that we collect and hold

We may collect personal information about you. This includes:

We collect information about your accounts and transactions with us. We may also collect information when you use our websites. Please refer to the websites section of this policy for further details.

If there is another applicant named in a credit application, you may need to provide their personal information. You should only give this information with their permission.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in different ways. Mainly we will collect information from you when you knowingly provide it to us by telephone, in person or in documentation (including via electronic means). We also collect information when you make a request or enquiry of us.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as a referee provided by you, a credit reporting body or other credit provider.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals when it is necessary for us to carry on our business functions or to comply with laws.

If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

When we may disclose your personal information to third parties

In carrying on our business we may provide your personal information to:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Overseas recipients

We may disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients who provide services for us and who do not have an Australian link. If you consent to us disclosing your personal information to them, we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By using our services you agree to us disclosing your personal information to those overseas service providers.

Security

We will handle and store personal information held by us in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to:

If personal information held by us is subject to loss or unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate the matter and comply with our obligation under the Privacy Act to notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals, when required by the Privacy Act.

Website

When you visit our website, we or agencies on our behalf and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

For example, this information may be used to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that may we may evaluate and improve our website’s performance.

The website may use cookies. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on the website.

When you are on the website you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Our privacy policy does not apply to any third party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites, and assume no liability for the privacy practices of these websites. You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to the website.

How to access and amend personal information

On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.

Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access to you within 30 days of the request.

To protect your personal information, your request must be in writing and can be sent by letter or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:

Mail: The Privacy Officer, PO Box 526, North Sydney NSW 2059

We may charge a fee for providing access to your information when permitted by law.

We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written or verbal request from you. You can contact us on (02) 8311 3998 or write to The Privacy Officer to do this.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details above.

We will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Date published: 14 October 2019